chefs-2019

Aaron Franklin

  • Franklin Barbecue, Loro
    Austin, TX

Events: Hi, How Are You

Kudos: James Beard Award for Best Chef Southwest '15, Texas Monthly #1 Barbecue Restaurant in Texas

Abe Conlon

  • Fat Rice
    Chicago, IL

Events: Al Fuego

Kudos: Time Out Chicago's Best New Restaurant '13, Bon Apetit's Top Ten Restaurants in America '13, StarChef's Rising Star Award '15, James Beard Award for Best Chef Great Lakes '18, Michelin Guide: Bib Gourmand '14 - '19




Alex Manley

  • Swedish Hill
    Austin, TX

Events: Al Fuego

Served time at: La Brea Bakery, Maiya's, Lamberts, Perla's, Elizabeth Street Cafe, Clark's, Jeffrey's, Josephine House, Bufalina




Alon Shaya

  • Saba
    New Orleans, LA

Events: Al Fuego

Served time at: Safta

Kudos: Liberty Kitchen's Youth Advocate Award, honored by InspireNOLA Schools, James Beard Award for Best New Restaurant '15, Southern Living's 50 People Who Are Changing the South '15, The Forward's 50 Most Influential Jews in America




André Natera

  • Garrison, Revue
    Austin, TX

Events: Coupe de Grille

Served time at: Renaissance Esmeralda Resort & Spa, Pyramid Restaurant & Bar, Omni Hotels

Kudos: Dallas Food and Wine Festival's Rising Star Chef, twice named Best Chef in DFW by Dallas Morning News, D Magazine finalist for Best Chef in Dallas




Andrew Wiseheart

  • Contigo
    Austin, TX

Events: Al Fuego

Kudos: StarChef's Rising Star Award '12, Eater's Austin Chef of the Year '14, CultureMap's Austin Chef of the Year '15




Austin Rocconi

  • Hotel Ella
    Austin, TX

Events: Al Fuego

Served time at: Jonathan Club, Kyma, Bistro Niko, BLT Steak, Canoe, Le Vigne, La Toque




Ben Runkle & Bryan Butler

  • Salt & Time
    Austin, TX

Events: Al Fuego

Kudos: Eater's One of America's Essential Burgers, named Best Butcher in Texas by Texas Beef Council, Southern Living's 50 People Shaping the South '15




Callie Speer

  • Holy Roller
    Austin, TX

Events: Giddy Up

Served time at: Hotel Van Zandt, Parkside, Jeffrey's, Swift's Attic

Kudos: Food and Wine's People's Best New Pastry Chef nominee '13, CultureMap Pastry Chef of the Year '15, Eater Chef of the Year '17




Chad Dolezal

  • The Hightower
    Austin, TX

Events: Giddy Up

Served time at: Bess Bistro, La Gentilhommiere, El Arbol

Kudos: Texas Monthly's Top Ten New Restaurants '11




Chris Bianco

  • Pizzeria Bianco
    Phoenix, AZ

Events: Al Fuego

Served time at: Pane Bianco, Tratto, The Manufactory, Alameda Supper Club

Kudos: James Beard Award for Best Chef Southwest '03, One of Zagat's Chefs Who Changed Pizza '13, author Bianco: Pizza, Pasta, and Other Food I Like




Chris Shepherd

  • Georgia James
    Houston, TX

Events: Hi, How Are You

Served time at: Brennan's of Houston, Catalan Food & Wine, Underbelly, One Fifth, UB Preserv

Kudos: James Beard Award semifinalist for Best New Restaurant, Food and Wine's 10 Best New Chefs in America '13, James Beard Award for Best Chef: Southwest '14




David Norman

  • Easy Tiger
    Austin, TX

Events: Coupe de Grille

Served time at: Grand Central Bakery, Bouley Bakery, TriBakery

Kudos: Dessert Professional Top Ten Bread Bakers in America, Sunset Magazine Best Sourdough in the West




Doug Adams

  • Bullard
    Portland, OR

Events: Al Fuego

Served time at: Paley's Place, Imperial, Woodlark

Kudos: Top 3 finalist for Bravo's Top Chef: Boston, Eater Portland's Chef of the Year '15, James Beard Award semifinalist for Rising Star Chef '16




Elias Cairo

  • Olympia Provisions
    Portland, OR

Events: Hi, How Are You

Served time at: Castagna

Kudos: Oregon's First USDA Certified Meat-Curing Facility




Fermín Núñez & Sam Hellman-Mass

  • Suerte
    Austin, TX

Events: Al Fuego

Served time at: Montagna, Barley Swine, Odd Duck, Launderette, La Condesa, Uchiko

Kudos: Zagat's 30 Under 30 '14, James Beard Award semifinalist for Rising Star Chef '15




Fiore Tedesco

  • L'Oco D'Oro
    Austin, TX

Events: Hi, How Are You

Served time at: Gramercy Tavern, Roberta's, Franklin BBQ

Kudos: Co-founded Good Work Austin '18 - Provides resources and support to Austin small businesses wanting to make a better workspace for their employees




Gabe Erales

  • Comedor
    Austin, TX

Events: Al Fuego

Served time at: Fonda San Miguel, La Condesa, Noma, Dai Due

Kudos: Cochon555's "Prince of Pork" '18, StarChef's International Congress Vitamix Challenge runner up '18




Gabriel Rucker

  • Le Pigeon
    Portland, OR

Events: Hi, How Are You

Served time at: Paley's Place, Gotham Building Tavern

Kudos: Food and Wine's Best New Chef '07, James Beard Award for Rising Star Chef '14, James Beard Award for Best Chef: Northwest '13, StarChef's Mentor Award '18




Greg & Gabi Denton

  • Ox
    Portland, OR

Events: Al Fuego

Served time at: Refectory Room, Hemingway's, Terra, Lucier, Metrovino

Kudos: Eater's Portland Restauran of the Year '12, The Oregonian's Restaurant of the Year '13, Food and Wine's Best New Chef '14, James Beard Award for Best Chef: Northwest '17




Ivana & Yamila Maldonado

  • Cuyo
    Austin, TX

Events: Hi, How Are You

Kudos: Mother-daughter duo bringing interior Argentinian cuisine to Austin, including traditional baked empanadas

Jason Stude

  • East Austin Hotel
    Austin, TX

Events: Al Fuego

Served time at: Lake Austin Spa & Resort, The Crossings, Bolla, The Stoneleigh Hotel, Whole Foods Culinary Center, Second Bar + Kitchen, Boiler Nine Bar + Grill

Kudos: National Association of Catering Executives Award for Culinary Excellence '13, Food Network's Chopped winner '13




Jason Vincent & Ben Lustbader

  • Giant
    Chicago, IL

Events: Coupe de Grille

Served time at: Silks, Norman's, Augustine's

Kudos: BA's Hot Ten '13, Jean Banchet (Best New Restaurant '13, Restaurant of the Year, '15), JBF Finalist Best Chef Midwest '16, '17




JB Gross

  • Loro
    Austin, TX

Events: Coupe de Grille

Served time at: Uchi, Uchi Houston, Top Knot




Jeremiah Stone

  • Wildair, Contra
    New York City, NY

Events: Al Fuego

Served time at: Rino, Isa

Kudos: Food and Wine's Best New Chef '16, Michelin Star '16, Bon Apetit's Hot Ten '16




Jesse Griffiths

  • Dai Due
    Austin, TX

Events: Coupe de Grille

Kudos: Food and Wine's Best New Chef '11, GQ's 15 Most Outstanding Restaurants of 2015, Garden and Gun's The South's Most Exciting Restaurants of 2015, Bon Apetit's Top 10 Best New Restaurants '15




Justin Yu

  • Theodore Rex
    Houston, TX

Events: Coupe de Grille

Served time at: In de Wulf, Green Zebra, Geranium, Ubuntu

Kudos: Bon Apetit's Best New Restaurants '10, Texas Monthly's Best New Restaurants in Texas '13, James Beard Award winner for Best Chef Southwest '16




Katie Button

  • Button & Co. Bagels
    Asheville, NC

Events: Coupe de Grille

Kudos: One of Food and Wine's Best New Chefs '15, author, Cúrate: Authentic Spanish Food From an American Kitchen




Kevin Fink

  • Emmer & Rye
    Austin, TX

Events: Al Fuego

Served time at: 13 Gobbi, The French Laundry, Noma

Kudos: Food and Wine's Best New Chef '15, Bon Appetit's Best New Restaurant '16, StarChef Rising Star Award '17, James Beard Award semifinalist for Best Chef: Southwest '18




Laura Sawicki

  • Launderette
    Austin, TX

Events: Al Fuego

Served time at: Marlow & Sons, La Condesa, Sway

Kudos: Three-time James Beard Award nominee for Outstanding Pastry Chef, Food and Wine's Restaurants of the Year '16, James Bear Award for Best New Restaurant '16




Mason Hereford

  • Turkey and the Wolf
    New Orleans, LA

Events: Coupe de Grille

Served time at: Fat Harry's, Coquette

Kudos: Eater's Best New Restaurants '17, Bon Appetit's Best New Restaurant in America '17




Matty Matheson

  • Toronto, CAN

Events: Giddy Up

Kudos: Parts & Labour, VICELAND's Dead Set On Life, VICELAND's Suppertime, Jimmy Kimmel Live, The Seth Meyers Show, Rachel Ray, Matty Matheson: A Cookbook




Max Snyder

  • Pitchfork Pretty
    Austin, TX

Events: Al Fuego

Served time at: Eleven Madison Park, Coi, Saison, Old Bus Tavern

Kudos: One of Austin Monthly's Best New Restaurants '17, StarChef Rising Star Chef '17, One of Texas Monthly's Best New Restaurants '18, Austin American-Statesman's #2 Best New Restaurant in Austin Guide '18




Michael Fojtasek

  • Olamaie
    Austin, TX

Events: Coupe de Grille

Served time at: FINO, Acabus, Per Se, Lincoln Ristorante

Kudos: Food and Wine's Best New Chef '15, Austin American-Statesman's Best Restaurant in Austin '15, '18, James Beard Award finalist Best Chef: Southwest '18




Miguel Vidal

  • Valentina's Tex Mex BBQ
    Austin, TX

Events: Coupe de Grille

Served time at: Ranch 616

Kudos: appearances on The Travel Channel and Food Network, as well as features in The New York Times, Wall Street Journal, Bon Appetit, and Texas Monthly




Philip Speer

  • Comedor
    Austin, TX

Events: Al Fuego

Served time at: Jean Luc's Bistro, Bank by Jean-Georges, Uchiko, Qui

Kudos: Four-time James Beard Award nominee for Best Pastry Chef




Rebecca Masson

  • Fluff Bake Bar
    Houston, TX

Events: Hi, How Are You

Served time at: db Bistro Moderne, Daniel, The Biltmore Room, The Red Cat, BLT Prime, *17 Restaurant

Kudos: Bravo's Top Chef: Just Desserts




Rico Torres and Diego Gallicia

  • Mixtli
    San Antonio, TX

Events: Coupe de Grille

Served time at: Lüke, Patty Lou's, Azul Condesa, Atellier Crenn, Moto, Rico Caters

Kudos: Food and Wine's Best New Chef '17, James Beard Award semifinalist for Best Chef Southwest '18




Sarah Heard & Nathan Lemley

  • Foreign & Domestic
    Austin, TX

Events: Al Fuego

Served time at: Tony's, Voice, Mansion at Judge Hill, Parkside Projects, La Condesa

Kudos: Two-time Eater Young Guns semifinalist




Sarah Hymanson & Sarah Kramer

  • Kismet
    Los Angeles, CA

Events: Al Fuego

Served time at: Blue Hill at Stone Barn, Diner, Marlow & Sons, Romans, Reynard, Mission Chinese, Glasserie




Sarah McIntosh

  • Epicerie
    Austin, TX

Events: Hi, How Are You

Served time at: Bouchon, Ad Hoc, Olivia

Kudos: Graduated first in her class at Le Cordon Bleu Culinary School




Steve McHugh

  • Cured
    San Antonio, TX

Events: Al Fuego

Served time at: Restaurant August, Lüke San Antonio

Kudos: Three-time James Beard Award finalist for Best Chef: Southwest, Bon Appétit's Best New Restaurants '14 nominee, Eater's 38 Essential Texas Restaurants '18




Tatsu Aikawa

  • Kemuri Tatsu-ya
    Austin, TX

Events: Al Fuego

Served time at: Musashino, Urasawa

Kudos: Bon Apetit's Hot Ten '17, Time Out's Best Ramen in America




Tavel Bristol-Joseph

  • Emmer & Rye
    Austin, TX

Events: Hi, How Are You

Served time at: The River Cafe, Blue Fin, Braeburn, Bistro Zein, North, Wildflower, Hacienda de Sol, Zona 78

Kudos: Bon Appetit's Best New Restaurant '16, 's Where To Eat Now '16, StarChef Rising Star Award '17, Austin American-Statesmaan's Best Restaurant in Austin '18




Todd Duplechan & Jess Maher

  • Lenoir
    Austin, TX

Events: Hi, How Are You

Served time at: Danube, Tabla, CoreClub, Bouley, Cafe Gray, Mas Farmhouse, Savoy,




Tyson Cole

  • Uchi
    Austin, TX

Events: Al Fuego

Served time at: Musashino, Bond Street

Kudos: Three-time James Beard Award finalist for Best Chef: Southwest, Food and Wine's Best New Chef '05, James Beard award for Best Chef Southwest '11, James Beard Award semifinalist for Outstanding Chef '16




Yoshi Okai

  • Otoko
    Austin, TX

Events: Giddy Up

Served time at: Uchi, Uchiko, East Side King, Qui

Kudos: Austin Monthly's Best New Restaurant '16, Food and Wine's Best New Chef '17, Texas Monthly's Where to Eat Now '17




Zach Hunter

  • The Brewer's Table
    Austin, TX

Events: Al Fuego

Served time at: Mugaritz, Uchi, Uchiko, Qui

Kudos: Austin Monthly's Restaurant of the Year, CultureMap's Rising Star Chef '18, CultureMap's '19 Chef of the Year nominee